philoSOPHIA Conference at Emory May 14-16, 2015

I’m helping organize the 9th Annual Meeting of the feminist philosophy society, philoSOPHIA.  The lineup is amazing….

philoSOPHIA 2015
9th Annual Conference
The Neolithic to the Neoliberal: Communities Human and Non-Human
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
May 14-16, 2015
Local Hosts:
Cynthia Willett | Noëlle McAfee | Erin Tarver
Keynote Speakers:
Drucilla Cornell | Lisa Guenther & Chloë Taylor | Kelly Oliver

Preliminary Program:

Thursday May 14:
5:00-7:00 Check-in and Registration at Emory Conference Center Hotel
7:00- 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks, Carla Freeman, Emory University
Joint Opening Keynote: “The Eugenic Structure of Mass Incarceration: Critical Race and Disability Perspectives,” Lisa Guenther, Vanderbilt University & Chloë Taylor, University of Alberta
9:00-11:00 Welcome Reception – Hotel Bar Area

Friday May 15:
8:00-9:00 Coffee and Breakfast
9:00 -11:45
Session F1A “Whose Community?” Workshop: Intersections of Gender, Race, Sex, and Nationality in Kant and German Idealism led by Dilek Huseyinzadegan, Emory University; “(Re)constructing the Cosmopolitan Womb: The Gender of Rational developmentin Kant’s Practical Philosophy,” Whitney Ronshagen, Emory University; “Undoing the Kantian Knot: Geography, Anthropology, and Universal History,” Omar Quiñonez, Emory University; “Thinking Sexes and Sexualities Beyond the Nature/Culture Binary,” Katharine Loevy, Pacific University;
“Beauty at the Borders of Community,” Elaine Miller, Miami University of Ohio;
“Kant’s Animal-Rational Axis and its Bearing on his Views of Sex/Gender, Race, and Nationality” David Alexander Craig, University of Oregon

Session F1B Fugitive Femininities Workshop led by Rizvana Bradley, Emory Universityl “Maroon Notanda,” Joseph Jordan, Vanderbilt University
“Plot Holes and Passages”, Amalle Dublon, Duke University; “Half-Sisters, Radical Queens, Lesbian Separatists, and Non-Men: Second Wave Trans Feminism,” Emma Heaney, New York University
TBA, Sadia Shirazi, Cornell University
Session F1C Roundtable: “Feminism in Transit: Trans-national, Trans-formative,
Trans-generational, and Trans-disciplinary”
Moderator: Kyoo Lee, John Jay College/ CUNY
“uBuntu, its Transformative Power: a South African Philosophical Value, a
Universalizable Alternative to European Humanism,” Drucilla Cornell, Rutgers
University
“A Fieldwork in Transit: Greeting the Postcolonial Paradigm” Namita Goswami,
Indiana State University
“The Future is Already Here? Transhumanism, Afro-Futurism, and Race” Donna-
Dale Marcano, Trinity College
“Transgenerational Feminism: Traversing Generational Cohorts, Affirming Feminist
Futures of the Past,” Iris van der Tuin, Utrecht University
TBA, Falguni Sheth, Hampshire College
11:45-1:00 Lunch, Hotel Dining Room
1:15- 2:45
Plenary Session: “Service Dogs,” Kelly Oliver, Vanderbilt University
Respondents: Jonathan Crane, Emory University
Sean Meighoo, Emory University
3:15-5:00
Session F1A: Vitalisms, Non-Vitalisms and the Onto-Epistemologies of Critique
Moderator: Kit Connor, Miami Ohio University
“Disability in and of the World: Vital and Non-Vital Relations of Intracorporeality,”
Kelly Fritsch, York University
“Crip Non-conformity: Conversations between Disabled Users and Built
Environments,” Aimi Hamraie, Vanderbilt University
“Assimiliation, Reconciliation, and Being at Home: Hegel and Otherness in the
Human,” Jane Dryden, Mount Allison University
“Placebogenic Promises and the Problem of Design,” Ada Jaarsma, Mount Royal
University
Session F1B: Marxist Feminism on Gender, Sex Work, and Mass Incarceration
Moderator: Andrea Wheeler, Iowa State University
“Man, Woman, Species: Towards a Marxian Concept of Gender,” Mike Kryluk,
SUNY Stony Brook
“A Queer Marxist Feminist Analysis of Sex Work,” Alyssa Adamson, SUNY Stony
Brook
“Race, Gender, and Class and the Immanent Critique of Mass Incarceration,” Eva
Boodman, SUNY Stony Brook
Session F1C: Contemporary Social Justice: Animals, Sexual Violence, and
Environmental Justice
Moderator: Anna Cook, University of Oregon
“Is Consent Commensurable with Desire? Improving Ethics for the Erotic Human
Animal,” Caleb Ward, SUNY Stony Brook
“Epistemic Injustice Against Animals,” Rebecca Tuvel, Rhodes College
“Isabelle Stengers and the Feminist Politics of the Earth,” Miriam Tola, Rutgers
University
5:00-8:00
*~*Party*~* Wisteria Lanes Bowling Alley, Emory Conference Center Hotel
Saturday May 16:
8:00 – 9:00
Coffee and Breakfast (Hotel Dining Room?)
8:45-10:30
Session S1A: Thinking Extinction
Moderator: Jessica Mayock, California State University at San Marcos
“Wanton Extinction: Monster, Fossil, Queer,” Lynne Huffer, Emory University
“On Extinction,” Katrin Thiele, Utrecht University
“Thinking Extinction: 2036 and 4.6 Billion” Shannon Winnubst, Ohio State
University
Session S1B: Contemporary Social Critique
Chair Moderator: William Paris, Pennsylvania State University
“Letting Hope Go: A Reassessment of Hope in the Context of Entrenched
Injustices,” Desiree Valentine, Pennsylvania State University
“Femininities Frivolousness and Femininities Frugal: Critical Values in Neoliberal
Culture” Jana McAuliffe, Marian University
“Race after Beauvoir,” Shannon Sullivan, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Session S1C: Trans- Identities: Politics, Ethics, and Art
Moderator: Sarah Tyson, University of Colorado Denver
“Waste Culture and Isolation: Prisons, Toilets, and Gendered Experience,” Perry
Zurn, DePaul University
“Towards a Trans Feminist Care Ethics: Sarah Ruddick, Transgender Children, and
Solidarity in Dependency,” Amy Billingsly, University of Oregon
“Jane Alexander’s Animot: towards an Uncanny ‘Ethics of Mutuality’,” Ruth
Lipschitz, Goldsmiths, University of London
10:45 – 12:30
Session S2A: Renaturalizing Denaturalization: Unsetting “Life Itself”
Moderator: Jennifer Gammage, DePaul University
“Re-treating Matter, Re-turning Nature,” Rachel Jones, George Mason University
“Vulnerability and Elemental Difference,” Emily Anne Parker, Towson University
“Ancient Genealogies of Nature, Fugitive Matter, and the Feminine,” Emanuela
Bianchi, New York University
Session S2B: Race, Colonial, and the Post-Colonial
Moderator: Aaron Pratt Shepherd, Emory University
“On Sylvia Wynter’s Revolutionary Humanism: Feminism and the Anthropocene in
Afro-Caribbean Philosophy,” Max Hantel, Rutgers University
“A Politics of the Past: Bergson between Colonial Pasts and Feminist Futures,” Alia
al Saji, McGill University
“Becoming Brown, Becoming Insect: a Deleuzian Response to Infestation Imagery in
Racist/Nativist Discourse,” Sabrina Horn, Georgia College and State University
Session S2C: Margins and Monsters
Moderator: Kate Davies, Emory University
“‘Here Be Dragons’: Neoliberal Racism, Police Brutality, and the Imaginary –
Affective Limits of the Moral Community,” Lauren Guilmette, Florida Atlantic
University
“The Monsters of Sex: Foucault and the Problem of Biological Sex” Sarah Hansen,
Drexel University
“Monsters, Perverts, and Criminals: Death in Biopolitics,” Ege Selin Islekel, DePaul,
University
12:30- 2:00
Lunch (on your own)
Business Meeting
2:00 – 3:45
Session S3A: Feminist Materialism
Moderator: Robin James, UNC Charlotte
“The Spirit of (the) Matter: Deconstruction, Meta/physics, and the ‘New’ Feminist
Materialism,” Stephen Seely, Rutgers University, Recipient of the Graduate Paper
Prize
“Phenomenology in Pieces, Feminist Science” David Pena Guzman, Emory
University
“Resistance to Analysis: The Obstinacy of Living Beings and the Devitilisation of
Biology,” Alice Everly, McGill University
Session S3B: Beauvoir
Chair/Moderator: Lauran Whitworth, Emory University
“Toward an Ethics of Vulnerability in Beauvoir and Merleau-Ponty,” Sabrina
Aggleton, Pennsylvania State University
“Beauvoir as a Human Rights Thinker,” Hülya Simga, Koc University
“The Proliferating, Polyamorous Temporality of Eros: Undermining Gendered Time
in Beauvoir and Levinas,” Sarah Fayad, University of New Mexico
Session S3C: Embodiment, Pain, and Disability
Moderator: Joel Reynolds, Emory University
“The Subject in/of Pain: Rupture and Response,” Lilyana Levy, Emory University
“Whose Body?: Disabled Embodiments and the Question of the Natural,” Jim
Bodington, University of New Mexico
“Disability Pride as Political Spirituality? Beyond the Dueling Ontologies of
Disability,” Stephanie Jenkins, Oregon State University
4:00 – 5:30
Closing Keynote:
“The Call of Justice and the Demand of Negotiation”
Drucilla Cornell, Rutgers University
5:30-8:00 Dinner on your own
8:00-11:00
Dance Party, Silverbell Pavillion