philoSOPHIA 2015 at Emory May 14-16, 2015

philoSOPHIA 2015

Ninth Annual Conference

The Neolithic to the Neoliberal:

Communities Human and Non-Human

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

May 14-16, 2015

Local Hosts:

Cynthia Willett | Noëlle McAfee | Erin Tarver

Graduate Assistant: Lilyana Levy

Keynote Speakers:

Drucilla Cornell | Lisa Guenther & Chloë Taylor | Kelly Oliver

Many Thanks to our Generous Sponsors:

Subvention Fund, Hightower Fund, Emory Center for Ethics, Department of Philosophy, Department of Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Department of Comparative Literature, Department of African American Studies, Department of Philosophy, Disability Studies Initiative, Oxford College Humanities Division, Office of the Dean of Academic Affairs at Oxford College, Emory Center for Women, The Loemker Funds

All events will take place at the Emory Conference Center Hotel

1615 Clifton Rd. NE, Atlanta, Georgia 30329


Thursday May 14

5:00-7:00 p.m. Registration, next to hotel check in

7:00- 9:00 p.m. Oak Amphitheater

Welcome and Opening Remarks, Cynthia Willett, Emory University

Joint Opening Keynote

Moderator: Erin Tarver, Emory University

“The Eugenic Structure of Mass Incarceration: Critical Race and Disability Perspectives,” Lisa Guenther, Vanderbilt University & Chloë Taylor, University of Alberta

9:00-11:00 p.m. Pleshette DeArmitt Memorial Reception, Lobby Alcove

Friday May 15

7:00-9:00 a.m. Coffee and Continental Breakfast, Oak Break Area

9:00 -11:45 a.m.

Session F1A“Whose Community?” Workshop: Intersections of Gender, Race, Sex, and Nationality in Kant and German Idealism, Dogwood Room

Workshop Leader: Dilek Huseyinzadegan, Emory University

“(Re)constructing the Cosmopolitan Womb: The Gender of Rational development in Kant’s Practical Philosophy,” Whitney Ronshagen, Emory University

“Undoing the Kantian Knot: Geography, Anthropology, and Universal History,” Omar Quiñonez, Emory University

“Thinking Sexes and Sexualities Beyond the Nature/Culture Binary,” Katharine Loevy, Pacific University

“Beauty at the Borders of Community,” Elaine Miller, Miami University of Ohio

“Kant’s Animal-Rational Axis and its Bearing on his Views of Sex/Gender, Race, and Nationality,” David Alexander Craig, University of Oregon

Session F1B Fugitive Femininities Workshop, Basswood Room

Workshop Leader: Rizvana Bradley, Emory University

“Maroon Notanda,” Joseph Jordan, Vanderbilt University

“Plot Holes and Passages,” Amalle Dublon, Duke University

“Half-Sisters, Radical Queens, Lesbian Separatists, and Non-Men: Second Wave Trans Feminism,” Emma Heaney, New York University

“Rapturous Noise, Messianic Visions, and Muslim Futurism,” Sadia Shirazi, Cornell University

Session F1C Roundtable: “Feminism in Transit: Trans-national, Trans-formative, Trans-generational, and Trans-disciplinary,” Oak Amphitheater

Moderator: Kyoo Lee, John Jay College/ CUNY

“uBuntu, its Transformative Power: a South African Philosophical Value, a Universalizable Alternative to European Humanism,” Drucilla Cornell, Rutgers University

“A Fieldwork in Transit: Greeting the Postcolonial Paradigm,” Namita Goswami, Indiana State University

“The Future is Already Here? Transhumanism, Afro-Futurism, and Race,” Donna-Dale Marcano, Trinity College

“Transracial Geographies: Complicating Intraracial, Interracial, Diasporic Interstices,” Falguni Sheth, Hampshire College

11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch, Hotel Dining Room

Business Meeting, Dogwood Room (get and bring lunch from dining room)

1:30- 3:00 p.m. Keynote, Oak Amphitheater

Moderator: Cynthia Willett, Emory University

“Service Dogs,” Kelly Oliver, Vanderbilt University

Respondents: Jonathan K. Crane, Emory University

Sean Meighoo, Emory University

3:15-5:00 p.m.

Session F1A: Vitalisms, Non-Vitalisms and the Onto-Epistemologies of Critique, Oak Amphitheater

Moderator: Kit Connor, Miami Ohio University

“Disability in and of the World: Vital and Non-Vital Relations of Intracorporeality,” Kelly Fritsch, York University

“Crip Non-conformity: Conversations between Disabled Users and Built Environments,” Aimi Hamraie, Vanderbilt University

“Assimilation, Reconciliation, and Being at Home: Hegel and Otherness in the Human,” Jane Dryden, Mount Allison University

“Placebogenic Promises and the Problem of Design,” Ada Jaarsma, Mount Royal University

Session F1B: Marxist Feminism on Gender, Sex Work, and Mass Incarceration, Basswood Room

Moderator: Andrea Wheeler, Iowa State University

“Man, Woman, Species: Towards a Marxian Concept of Gender,” Mike Kryluk, SUNY Stony Brook

“A Queer Marxist Feminist Analysis of Sex Work,” Alyssa Adamson, SUNY Stony Brook

“Race, Gender, and Class and the Immanent Critique of Mass Incarceration,” Eva Boodman, SUNY Stony Brook

Session F1C: Contemporary Social Justice: Animals, Sexual Violence, and Affective Labor, Mountain Laurel Room

Moderator: Taina Figueroa, Emory University

“Affective Indigestion: Fanon, Lorde, and Gutierrez-Rodriguez on Race and Affective Labor,” Shiloh Whitney, Fordham University

“Is Consent Commensurable with Desire? Improving Ethics for the Erotic Human Animal,” Caleb Ward, SUNY Stony Brook

“Epistemic Injustice Against Animals,” Rebecca Tuvel, Rhodes College

5:00-8:00 p.m. *~*Party*~*

Wisteria Lanes Bowling Alley

Saturday May 16

7:00 – 8:45 a.m. Coffee and Continental Breakfast, Oak Break Area

8:45-10:30 a.m.

Session S1A: Thinking Extinction, Oak Amphitheater

Moderator: Jessica Mayock, California State University at San Marcos

“Wanton Extinction: Monster, Fossil, Queer,” Lynne Huffer, Emory University

“On Extinction: Negotiating Live-abilities,” Kathrin Thiele, Utrecht University

“Thinking Extinction: 2036 and 4.6 Billion,” Shannon Winnubst, Ohio State University

Session S1B: Contemporary Social Critique, Basswood Room

Moderator: Melinda Robb, Emory University

“Letting Hope Go: A Reassessment of Hope in the Context of Entrenched Injustices,” Desiree Valentine, Pennsylvania State University

“Femininities Frivolousness and Femininities Frugal: Critical Values in Neoliberal Culture,” Jana McAuliffe, Marian University

“Beauvoir, Intersectionality, and Violence: On the Physical Activism of White and Black Girls,” Shannon Sullivan, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Session S1C: Trans- Identities: Politics, Ethics, and Art, Dogwood Room

Moderator: Sarah Tyson, University of Colorado Denver

“Waste Culture and Isolation: Prisons, Toilets, and Gendered Experience,” Perry Zurn, DePaul University

“Towards a Trans Feminist Care Ethics: Sarah Ruddick, Transgender Children, and Solidarity in Dependency,” Amy Billingsley, University of Oregon

“Jane Alexander’s Animot: towards an Uncanny ‘Ethics of Mutuality’,” Ruth Lipschitz, Goldsmiths, University of London

10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Session S2A: Renaturalizing Denaturalization: Unsetting “Life Itself,” Basswood Room

Moderator: Jennifer Gammage, DePaul University

“Re-treating Matter, Re-turning Nature,” Rachel Jones, George Mason University

“Vulnerability and Elemental Difference,” Emily Anne Parker, Towson University

“Ancient Genealogies of Nature, Fugitive Matter, and the Feminine,” Emanuela Bianchi, New York University

Session S2B: Race, Colonial, and the Post-Colonial , Oak Amphitheater

Moderator: Aaron Pratt Shepherd, Emory University

“On Sylvia Wynter’s Revolutionary Humanism: Feminism and the Anthropocene in Afro-Caribbean Philosophy,” Max Hantel, Rutgers University

“No selves to abolish – Afropessimism, Anti-Politics, and the End of the World,” Kieran Aarons, DePaul University

“Becoming Brown, Becoming Insect: a Deleuzian Response to Infestation Imagery in Racist/Nativist Discourse,” Sabrina Hom, Georgia College and State University

Session S2C: Margins and Monsters , Dogwood Room

Moderator: Kate Davies, Emory University

“‘Here Be Dragons’: Neoliberal Racism, Police Brutality, and the Imaginary – Affective Limits of the Moral Community,” Lauren Guilmette, Florida Atlantic University

“The Monsters of Sex: Foucault and the Problem of Biological Sex,” Sarah Hansen, Drexel University

“Monsters, Perverts, and Criminals: Death in Biopolitics,” Ege Selin Islekel, DePaul, University

12:30- 2:00 p.m. Lunch, Hotel Dining Room

2:00 – 3:45 p.m.

Session S3A: Feminist Materialism, Mountain Laurel Room

            Moderator: Robin James, UNC Charlotte

“The Spirit of (the) Matter: Deconstruction, Meta/physics, and the ‘New’ Feminist Materialism,” Stephen Seely, Rutgers University, Recipient of the Graduate Paper Prize

 

“Ecofeminism and the New Materialism: Commonalities and Tensions,” Marie-Anne Casselot, McGill University

“Vital Matters: The Vitalization of Matter and the Devitalization of Biology,” Alice Everly, McGill University

Session S3B: Beauvoir, Basswood Room

            Moderator: Lauran Whitworth, Emory University

“Toward an Ethics of Vulnerability in Beauvoir and Merleau-Ponty,” Sabrina Aggleton, Pennsylvania State University

“Beauvoir as a Human Rights Thinker,” Hülya Simga, Koc University

“The Proliferating, Polyamorous Temporality of Eros: Undermining Gendered Time in Beauvoir and Levinas,” Sarah Fayad, University of New Mexico

Session S3C: Embodiment, Pain, and Disability, Dogwood Room

Moderator: Joel Reynolds, Emory University

“The Subject in/of Pain: Rupture and Response,” Lilyana Levy, Emory University

“Whose Body?: Disabled Embodiments and the Question of the Natural,” Jim Bodington, University of New Mexico

“Disability Pride as Political Spirituality? Beyond the Dueling Ontologies of Disability,” Stephanie Jenkins, Oregon State University

4:00 – 5:30 p.m. Closing Keynote, Oak Amphitheater

Moderator: Noëlle McAfee, Emory University

“The Call of Justice and the Demand of Negotiation”

Drucilla Cornell, Rutgers University

5:30-8:00 p.m. Dinner on your own

8:00-11:00 p.m. *~*Dance Party*~*

Silverbell Pavillion

Details here: http://www.philosophiafeministsociety.com/